My Face on a Bus

Comments 23 by Rebecca Bollwitt

If you hang out around downtown you can probably spot me at a meetup, an event, a party, in Stanley Park, at a coffee shop or out for a stroll. However, you can now spot my face driving around the city, even though I may not actually be in the area.


Photo credit: JMV on Flickr

After writing about this city for so long (and being a life-long Canucks fan) I think this is pretty darn cool. It’s as much fun as seeing JJ, Alanah, John and DaveO‘s smiling faces out and about at Skytrain stations as well (and just yesterday John and I were riding on a “JJ bus”).

The Crazy Canucks

Reminder! If you spot any of the rest of my podcast co-hosts on buses or at Skytrain stations, snap a photo and add it to our group Flickr pool to be entered in our contest.

Current Contests on Miss604
*All contests are open to residents of Canada only, unless otherwise stated. Contest timelines are published on each individual post along with entry methods. Some contests may only be open to those 19 years of age and older. Winners are announced on the contest blog posts. Contest policy »

23 Comments  —  Comments Are Closed

  1. BloggeriesThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:40pm PDT

    Cool stuff! Definitely not something that happens to everyone. Congrats on the exposure. Too bad it wasn’t a MISS604.com shirt 🙂

  2. JenThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:40pm PDT

    SUPER cool! You and Carrie Bradshaw…bus models! 🙂

  3. TrevorThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:41pm PDT

    Ha, I saw that this morning. Nothing quite like having your face plastered on the side of a moving vehicle. Now… get your face on the side of a plane and I’ll be impressed. :p

  4. Miss604Thursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:43pm PDT

    @ Bloggeries @Jen – YES when I get the Miss604.com exposure on there I’ll wait on the corner with a glass of champagne and balloons 😉

    @ Trevor – How about a zeppelin?

  5. Duane StoreyThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:44pm PDT

    Awesome.. I can’t wait to see it.

  6. HezThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:47pm PDT

    Congrats and backpats, Rebecca! That’s so cool!

  7. Michelle EvansThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 12:48pm PDT

    That’s awesome. I love what the Canucks are doing right now, and you look great 🙂

  8. Mom604Thursday, October 16th, 2008 — 1:19pm PDT

    That’s neat how they have John’s picture right beside yours.

  9. RobThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 1:42pm PDT

    The person to the left of you seems to have an enormous hand with very poor circulation…

  10. RaulThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 2:10pm PDT

    Awesome, congrats!

  11. phaedraThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 2:37pm PDT

    That’s uber wicked, and you look great to boot!

  12. Urban DwellerThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 2:53pm PDT

    Congrats!!

  13. northern canuckThursday, October 16th, 2008 — 9:10pm PDT

    Cool, stuff. I am a canuck fan but not nearly like my sister. We have our cousins son (Dan Hamhuis), playing for the Nashville Predators. When Nashville is playing, I will hope for them but not my sister. Can’t beleive it. I say to her, “When your blood is on the ice, how can you agaianst it?” She replies, I can’t help it, I’m ALWAYS a canuck fan first.

  14. tNbFriday, October 17th, 2008 — 3:13am PDT

    Congratulations! Look forward to seeing you on the bus when I get back to Vancouver next month …

  15. TawcanFriday, October 17th, 2008 — 12:06pm PDT

    I saw that the other weekend. It’s pretty cool!

  16. GhostyFriday, October 17th, 2008 — 3:17pm PDT

    I thought that was John when i first saw it…haha nice congrats on being trucked around on the side of a bus!

  17. sis604Friday, October 17th, 2008 — 3:50pm PDT

    As I read this I saw you guys (on the side of a bus) at Surrey Central

  18. Jeremy LimFriday, October 17th, 2008 — 7:00pm PDT

    .. I actually saw this. Epic!

  19. Matthew McgarnickleSaturday, October 18th, 2008 — 5:06pm PDT

    Congrats on getting your face on the bus. Definitely something to be proud of!

  20. fotoeinsSaturday, October 18th, 2008 — 11:04pm PDT

    Hi! I just caught up on your latest entries while vacationing here in Köln. Congratulations to all of you!

  21. TylerThursday, October 30th, 2008 — 8:30pm PDT

    I still havent seen them 🙁

  22. 2008 in Review: July to December » Vancouver Blog Miss 604 by Rebecca BollwittThursday, January 1st, 2009 — 11:22am PDT

    […] by doing a photoshoot with the Canucks. The result was seeing our faces across the city on the side of buses, on SkyTrain cars and at SkyTrain stations. Photo credit: JMV on […]

  23. My Canucks Fan Zone Commercial » Vancouver Blog Miss 604 by Rebecca BollwittTuesday, January 13th, 2009 — 11:15pm PDT

    […] came the blogging, then the podcasting, then the embracing by the Canucks organization, then the bus posters, then the live blogs, then an afternoon on GM Place ice shooting a small promo for the Fan […]

Also on Miss604.com
«
»