Capilano Suspension Bridge Park Anniversary Deals

Free Downtown Jazz Festival Weekends in Vancouver


Tuesday, June 18th, 2019 — 5:22pm PDT
Add a Comment

For the next two weekends (June 22-23 & June 29-30, 2019) Downtown Vancouver will be transformed into one mega outdoor Jazz Festival and the best part is… it’s FREE to enjoy! From Robson Square to David Lam Park, here are some of the performances you can check out in person during the Free Downtown Jazz Festival Weekends.

Downtown Jazz
Vancouver International Jazz Festival – Downtown Jazz

Free Downtown Jazz: Robson/Georgia

Saturday, June 22, 2019
Georgia Stage:
12:30 to 1:30pm: Mike W.T. Allen’s Space Elevator
2:15pm to 3:15pm: MACK
3:45pm to 4:45pm: Begonia
5:15pm to 6:45pm: Too Many Zooz
7:30pm to 9:00pm: Snotty Nose Rez Kids

Robson Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Bill Runge Quintet
1:30pm to 2:30pm: Elisa Thorn’s HUE
3:00pm to 4:15pm: Braveheart +1
5:00pm to 6:15pm: Oliver Gannon Quartet
6:45pm to 8:00pm: Audrey Ochoa

Sounds of Youth Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Elgin Park Senior Band
1:00pm to 2:00pm: Kwalikum Secondary School Band
2:00pm to 3:00pm: Burnaby North Senior Band
3:00pm to 4:00pm: West Vancouver Secondary Jazz Band
4:00pm to 5:00pm: VSO School of Music Big Band
9:30pm: Documentary Film Screening, presented with DOXA (TBD)

Sunday, June 23, 2019
Georgia Stage:
12:30 to 1:30pm: Bernice
2:15pm to 3:15pm: Quatuor André Lachance
3:45pm to 4:45pm: King Ayisoba
5:15pm to 6:45pm: Naughty Professor
7:30pm to 9:00pm: DJ Shub

Robson Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Christopher Fraser Vital Organ Trio
1:30pm to 2:30pm: San Pedro Cinco
3:00pm to 4:15pm: Dominique Fils-Aimé
5:00pm to 6:15pm: Lydia Hol
6:45 to 8:00pm: Cousin Harley

Sounds of Youth Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Earl Marriott Senior Band
1:00pm to 2:00pm: McRoberts Secondary School Combo
2:00pm to 3:00pm: Fleetwood Park Senior Band
3:00pm to 4:00pm: Seaquam Senior Band
4:00pm to 5:00pm: Wellington Senior Jazz Band

Saturday, June 22, 2019
Georgia Stage:
12:30pm to 1:30pm: Mike W.T. Allen’s Space Elevator
2:15pm to 3:15pm: MACK
3:45pm to 4:45pm: Begonia
5:15pm to 6:45pm: Too Many Zooz
7:30pm to 9:00pm: Mystery hip-hop band (announced June 1)

Robson Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Bill Runge Quintet
1:30pm to 2:30pm: Elisa Thorn’s HUE
3:00pm to 4:15pm: Braveheart +1
5:00pm to 6:15pm: Oliver Gannon Quartet
6:45pm to 8:00pm: Audrey Ochoa

Sounds of Youth Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Elgin Park Senior Band
1:00pm to 2:00pm: Kwalikum Secondary School Band
2:00pm to 3:00pm: Burnaby North Senior Band
3:00pm to 4:00pm: West Vancouver Secondary Jazz Band
4:00pm to 5:00pm: VSO School of Music Big Band
9:30pm: Documentary Film Screening, presented with DOXA (TBD)

Sunday, June 23, 2019
Georgia Stage:
12:30 to 1:30pm: Bernice
2:15pm to 3:15pm: Quatuor André Lachance
3:45pm to 4:45pm: King Ayisoba
5:15pm to 6:45pm: Naughty Professor
7:30pm to 9:00pm: DJ Shub

Robson Stage:
12:00pm to 1:00pm: Christopher Fraser Vital Organ Trio
1:30pm to 2:30pm: San Pedro Cinco
3:00pm to 4:15pm: Dominique Fils-Aimé
5:00pm to 6:15pm: Lydia Hol
6:45pm to 8:00pm: Cousin Harley

Sounds of Youth Stage:
12:00 to 1:00pm: Earl Marriott Senior Band
1:00pm to 2:00pm: McRoberts Secondary School Combo
2:00pm to 3:00pm: Fleetwood Park Senior Band
3:00pm to 4pm: Seaquam Senior Band
4:00pm to 5:00pm: Wellington Senior Jazz Band

Enjoy food trucks, licensed bars, bike parking and more!

Free Downtown Jazz: Yaletown

Saturday, June 29, 2019
David Lam Park:

12:00pm: We Just Stole a Car
1:45pm Pugs & Crows
3:30pm: Ilhan Ersahin’s Istanbul Sessions
5:15pm: Blick Bassy
7:00pm: Theo Ceccaldi <>
8:45pm: David Ward & Golden Future

Roundhouse Exhibition Hall:
12:00pm: Hildegard’s Ghost
1:10pm: Hildegard’s Ghost
3:00pm: Tristan Paxton Quartet
4:10pm: Tristan Paxton Quartet
6:00pm: ITACA
7:10pm: ITACA

Sunday, June 30, 2019
David Lam Park:

12:00pm: Monterey Jazz Festival Next Generation Jazz Orchestra
1:45pm: Star Captains
3:30pm: Sona Jobarteh
5:15pm: A2Z Collective
7:00pm: Yonatan Gat & Eastern Medicine Singers
8:45: Troker

Roundhouse Exhibition Hall:
12:00pm: Brad Turner’s Pacific
1:10pm: Brad Turner’s Pacific
3:00pm: Alvaro Rojas Gran Casa
4:10pm: Alvaro Rojas Gran Casa
6:00pm: Matt Choboter’s Scenes from the hypnopompic
7:10pm: Matt Choboter’s Scenes from the hypnopompic

Follow along on FacebookInstagram, and Twitter to get the latest updates from the Vancouver International Jazz Festival #VanJazzFest.

Current contests on Miss604.com

Leave a comment:



next »
Theatre Under the Stars Staycation Giveaway
« previously
Vancouver Biennale Presents the Real Canadian Potluck