Vancouver 2010: Concord Pacific


Monday, February 8th, 2010 — 11:20am PDT
Comments 2

The Concord Pacific site at False Creek is hosting many of the Vancouver 2010 pavilions and hospitality houses.

Pavilions include: Molson Canada Hockey House, IIHF International Lounge, Hockey Canada House, Maison du Québec, Saskatchewan Pavilion, Global TV, Tourism Vancouver kiosk, Ontario House, BC Housing, and Right to Play.

Friday February 12, 2010
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
11am – 3pm video highlights
3pm – 5:30pm DJ, Five Alarm Funk
6pm – 2am Opening Ceremonies, The Odds, Club – DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Beatrice Deer
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Ima

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 6:00pm Jack Semple & The Free Style Boogie Band
6pm – Opening Ceremony
7:30pm – Jack Semple, Mobadass, Def 3

Ontario House
11am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Bedouin Soundclash, Transition

Saturday February 13, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm Sweden – Switzerland Women’s hockey
5pm – 7:30pm Canada – Slovakia Women’s hockey
9pm – 2am Live act BNL, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Etua Snowball
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Elisapie Isaac

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Jack Semple, Megan Lane
9pm Mobadass
11pm Def 3

Ontario House
11:30am – 4pm Signature Event
7pm – 8:30pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Downchild Blues Band, Transition
[/DDET]

Sunday February 14, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm USA vs. China Women’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm Finland vs. Russia Women’s hockey
7pm – 2am DJ, Five Alarm Funk

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Beatrice Deer
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Malajube

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Jack Semple, Megan Lane
9pm Skavenjah
11pm Def 3

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Keshia Chante, Transition
[/DDET]

Monday February 15, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
2:30pm – 5pm Switzerland vs. Canada Women’s hockey
6pm – 7pm The Odds
9:30pm – 2am Tom Cochrane, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Etua Snowball
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Lynda Thalie

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm The True Jive Pluckers, Andrea Menard, Jack Semple
9pm Skavenjah
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Swing Serena Ryder, Transition
[/DDET]

Tuesday February 16, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm USA vs. Switzerland Men’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm Canada vs. Norway Men’s hockey
9:30pm – 2am Five Alarm Funk, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Beatrice Deer
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Karkwa

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm The True Jive Pluckers, Andrea Menard, Jack Semple
9pm Skavenjah
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Elliot Brood, Transition
[/DDET]

Wednesday February 17, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm Finland vs. Belarus Men’s hockey
2:30pm – 5pm Canada vs. Sweden Men’s hockey
9:30pm – 2am Hockey Oke w/The Odds, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Etua Snowball
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Misteur Valaire

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm The True Jive Pluckers, Jack Semple
9pm Jason Plum
11pm Ultimate Power Duo

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Arkells, Transition
[/DDET]

Thursday February 18, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm USA vs. Norway Men’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm Switzerland vs. Canada Men’s hockey
8:30pm – 2am Dudes, George Canyon, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 TBA
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Andree Watters

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Regina Riot, Jack Semple
9pm Jason Plumb
11pm Ultimate Power Duo

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Jully Black, Transition
[/DDET]

Friday February 19, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm Belarus vs. Sweden Men’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm Czech Republic vs. Latvia Men’s hockey
9pm – 2am Fight Reel, Five Alarm Funk, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Melissa Lavergne

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Regina Riot, Jack Semple
9pm Donny Parenteau
11pm Ultimate Power Duo

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: The Constantines, Transition
[/DDET]

Saturday February 20, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm Norway vs. Switzerland Men’s hockey
7pm – 9:30pm PO2 Women’s hockey
9:30pm – 2am Comedy Night in Canada, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm The Lost Fingers

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Regina Riot, Jack Semple, Donny Parenteau
9pm Library Voices
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: TBA, Transition
[/DDET]

Sunday February 21, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm Russia vs. Czech Republic Men’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm Canada vs. USA Men’s hockey
9:30pm – 2am Wide Mouth, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Coeur de Pirate

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Jack Semple, La Raquette a Claquettes, Donny Parenteau
9pm Library Voices
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Great Lake Swimmers, Transition
[/DDET]

Monday February 22, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm Semi-Final 1 Women’s hockey
5pm – 7:30pm Semi-Final 2 Women’s hockey
9:30pm – 2am Five Alarm Funk, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Les Trois Accords

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Jack Semple, La Raquette a Claquettes, Donny Parenteau
9pm Library Voices
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Alex J. Robinson & The Junction, Transition
[/DDET]

Tuesday February 23, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm QP1 Men’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm QP2 Men’s hockey
9:30pm – 2am Sam Roberts, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Alain Francois

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Donny Parenteau, Jack Semple, La Raquette a Claquettes
9pm Kyle Riabko
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Nadjiwan, Transition
[/DDET]

Wednesday February 24, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm QF1 Men’s hockey
4:30pm – 7pm QF2 Men’s hockey
9pm – 2am QF4 Men’s Hockey, Five Alarm, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Samian

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Whitefish Juniors, Jason Plumb, Jack Semple
9pm Kyle Riabko
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
9pm – 2am Performances: Justin Hines, Damien Robitaille, God Made Me Funky
[/DDET]

Thursday February 25, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
11am – 1:30pm Bronze Medal Women’s hockey
3:30pm – 6pm Gold Medal Women’s hockey
9pm – 2am QF4 Guest Band TBD, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Eva Avila

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Whitefish Juniors, Jason Plumb, Jack Semple
9pm Kyle Riabko
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 6pm Signature Event
6pm – 8pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: The Wooden Sky, Transition
[/DDET]

Friday February 26, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12pm – 2:30pm SF1 Men’s hockey
6:30pm – 9pm SF2 Men’s hockey
10pm – 2am Hockey Oke, The Odds, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Florence K

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Whitefish Juniors, The Deep Dark Woods, Jack Semple
9pm Brad Johner
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 4pm Signature Event
8pm – 9pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Molly Johnson, Transition
[/DDET]

Saturday February 27, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
11am – 6pm Men’s Slalom, Men’s Bobsled, Wide Mouth
7pm – 9:30pm Bronze Medal Men’s hockey
10pm – 2am Colin James, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Ivy

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Jordan Cook, The Deep Dark Woods, Jack Semple
9pm Brad Johner
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 4pm Signature Event
6pm – 7pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: III Scarlett, Transition
[/DDET]

Sunday February 28, 2010
[DDET (Click to Expand & View All)]
Molson Canadian Hockey House (Paid)
12:15pm – 2:45pm Gold Medal Men’s hockey
5:30pm – 8pm Closing Ceremonies
10pm – 2am The Odds w/Guests, Club DJ

Maison du Québec
2:45pm – 3:15 Young Inuit Delegation
5pm – 11:30pm 7 Doigts de la Main (contemporary circus)
6:30pm – 9pm Alfa Rococo

Saskatchewan Pavilion
3pm – 9pm Jordan Cook, Closing Ceremony, The Deep Dark Woods
9pm Brad Johner
11pm Jack Semple

Ontario House
11:30am – 2pm Signature Event
2pm – 4pm Music @ Mill Street (Lounge) with Tyler Yarema
10pm – 2am Performance: Crash Parallel, Transition
[/DDET]

They have their own mega calendar available with a round up of each event, at each pavilion on their site including free activities and performances. For news, updates and photos you can follow @Concord_Place.

Current contests on Miss604.com

2 comments

  1. Adrienne says:

    Thanks for posting this. Just wandered down to the site of the pavilions on False Creek this past weekend and it looked really exciting. Can’t wait to check it all out in a few days!

  2. Andrew says:

    Coeur de Pirate on the 21st will be awesome!

next »
Vancouver 2010 Ontario House
« previously
Day Tripping: Squamish