Stanley Park Ghost Train for Halloween 2010

Comments 176 by Rebecca Bollwitt

The Stanley Park miniature railway is hosting its annual Ghost Train and this year’s theme is Alice in Nightmareland. Last night we had a sneak peak at the train ride, haunted farmyard, ghoulish concession and monstrous face painting hi-jinx.

Stanley Park Halloween Ghost Train
Photo credit: John Bollwitt on Flickr
Stanley Park Halloween Ghost Train Stanley Park Halloween Ghost Train
Stanley Park Halloween Ghost Train
Photo credit: John Bollwitt on Flickr

Mortal Coil Performance Society is responsible for the fantastic artwork, scenes, and actors that are out along the Alice in Nightmareland train route. The soundtrack to the ride varies from contemporary fantasy tunes to sounds from Alice in Wonderland, making for a creepy psychedelic ride.

Stanley Park Halloween Ghost Train
Photo credit: John Bollwitt on Flickr

Characters act out scenes, playing cards come to life, objects twirl and spin while the endless clickety-clack of the train on the tracks echoes through the dark forest. The route doesn’t have jack-o-lanterns, Dracula, or skeletons but I think they’ve achieved a whole new level of spooky this year with this trippy attraction.

Ghost Train
Photo credit: John Biehler on Flickr

Aside from the train, there will be nightly activities on the grounds this season that include:

  • Pumpkin carving on Monday October 11th and Monday October 18th
  • A celebration for the new film “Megamind” on Monday October 25th
  • Costume night on Tuesday October 26th

The Ghost Train is open nightly from 6:00pm to 10:00pm until October 31st and the haunted farmyard is accessible from 5:00pm to 9:00pm. The Stanley Park Ecology Society is also leading “Creature of the Night” theatrical walks on the hour, Tuesday through Saturdays from 5:00pm until 8:00pm.

All attractions are open rain or shine and parking is free after 5:00pm in the lot adjacent to the train plaza entrance. Tickets do sell out so you can pick yours up ahead of time via Ticketmaster.

The Stanley Park miniature train has been in operation since 1963 and the Ghost Train has been running each season since 1999. You can follow @Ghost_TrainYVR on Twitter for daily updates or become a fan on Facebook.

If you would like to experience the Ghost Train and Alice’s Nightmareland for yourself, I have six 4-packs of tickets to give away over the next few weeks. Here’s how you can enter to win:

  • Leave a comment on this post about Halloween (1 entry)
  • Post the following on Twitter (1 entry)
Win a 4-pack of tickets to #Halloween @Ghost_TrainYVR from @Miss604 http://ow.ly/2QK1j

I will draw three winners from all entries on October 12th and another three winners on October 18th. The tickets are valid for admission on any night until October 21st.

Update The first three winners are Michael Kwan, Ally, and @k_westend. I’ll draw three more in a few days.

Update The last three winners are @HudsonHomeTeam, Michelle, Janet, and Christine.

Current Contests on Miss604
*All contests are open to residents of Canada only, unless otherwise stated. Contest timelines are published on each individual post along with entry methods. Some contests may only be open to those 19 years of age and older. Winners are announced on the contest blog posts. Contest policy »

176 Comments  —  Comments Are Closed

  1. Mama in the CityFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 10:49am PST

    I would love to go and check out this local event. I got Halloween lazy for years but now have a child and the fun has come back!

  2. bekkiFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 10:58am PST

    I’ve always loved Alice in Wonderland, but have never done the Stanley Park Ghost Train. Now I hope I win so that I can finally go!

  3. Toby SullivanFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 10:58am PST

    I heard about this too late last year. I’m pretty sure I’ll be checking this one out for certain this time aroundy ๐Ÿ˜‰

  4. benitaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 11:03am PST

    first halloween in vancouver!! spooky!!

  5. LisaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 11:24am PST

    Sounds like fun!

  6. IzFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 11:43am PST

    Looks like a lot of fun! I wonder if they drew some inspiration from Tim Burton’s movie too. ๐Ÿ™‚

  7. taradenFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 11:56am PST

    Sounds and looks like a great time! Halloween is my absolute favorite time of year.

  8. Kyong SukFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 12:08pm PST

    I think I will get dressed for it – I can use my Zombie costume from the upcoming Vancouver Zombie walk.

  9. CameronFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 12:20pm PST

    Another good Halloween event is the PNE Fright Nights October 15-31, but I think this train looks more suitable for small(er) children.

  10. VeronicaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 12:27pm PST

    My kids go crazy for Halloween… they had their costumes picked out right after school started!

    But really, the kids are my favourite part of Halloween.

    I just wish there were more kids going door to door in my neighbourhood. Seeing all the different costumes is a definite highlight.

  11. HollyFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 12:50pm PST

    Halloween is my favorite “holiday”!! This would be a wonderful adventure.

  12. AnnaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 12:56pm PST

    Never been on the Stanley Park Ghost Train. I hope I get a chance to go this year ๐Ÿ™‚

  13. Andrea LoewenFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 1:17pm PST

    I have lived in Vancouver for 4 years an never got to the Ghost Train. I LOVE the theme, this sounds fantastic!

  14. Stv.Friday, October 8th, 2010 — 1:51pm PST

    Ooh – I suspect the boy’d love this. count me in!

  15. ParkerFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 2:12pm PST

    I’ve never been on this and really need to go see it! I bet I’ll scream the whole time…

  16. LaurenceBFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 2:46pm PST

    Well, it’s worth a try, I’ve never done Halloween before, why not?

  17. JodiFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 2:58pm PST

    A great way to get in the mood for Halloween!

  18. RebekaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:01pm PST

    Alice in Nightmareland = awesome!

    I havent been on the Stanley Park train since I was 5!

  19. EFFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:02pm PST

    Looks pretty interesting, I’ve never been on the Ghost Train how long is the ride?

  20. ChrisFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:04pm PST

    I’m on the train! I’m on the train! I’m on the ghost train!

  21. AshleyFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:06pm PST

    I love Halloween AND Alice in Wonderland. What a great combination!

  22. SarahhhhhFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:07pm PST

    AHHHH Halloween, my absolute favourite time of year!!! Can’t wait to check out the ghost train!!

  23. RachelFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:19pm PST

    Loved the ghost train last year. I would love to go again this year for Alice in Nightmareland!!

  24. gilFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:20pm PST

    Would love to go.

  25. Joanne BFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:25pm PST

    I’m looking forward to halloween this year. Looking forward to decorating our new home and giving out candies to trick or treaters.
    Definitely looking forward to the Stanley Park Ghost Train ride as well. =)

  26. Tracey FlattesFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:25pm PST

    Yes please..my kid would love it!

  27. AlysonFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:31pm PST

    I try and do the ghost train every year for either halloween or christmas. love the tradition.

  28. SanazFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:40pm PST

    Halloween is the best time to party in Vancouver!

  29. Jason BakerFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:48pm PST

    I’d love to go on the train!

  30. JennFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 3:55pm PST

    Halloween is awesome. Ghost trains are even better! =)

  31. JessicaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 4:05pm PST

    I remember celebrating New Year’s at the Christmas train ride in Stanley Park a few years ago. It was so great. So nice to be entirely away from the madness downtown. Yeesh!

  32. LBFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 4:25pm PST

    I’ve wondered about the ghost train for a few years now…. is it mainly for kids or adults or does everyone go?

  33. JLFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 4:39pm PST

    I went on the ghost train a few years back and it was entertaining. It’s a family-friendly activity yet I think young adults will enjoy the one-of-a-kind train ride as well.

  34. Michael KwanFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 4:39pm PST

    Even though I’ve lived my whole life here, I’ve never been on the Stanley Park ghost train. It’s about time I go one of these days.

  35. HayleyFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 5:07pm PST

    This looks so nifty, I’m hoping to get a group a of friends to come out and try it with me ^_^

  36. ChistaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 5:21pm PST

    The Alice in Wonderland theme will be awesome to see!

  37. ColinFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 5:44pm PST

    I’d love to check out the haunted train but is it too tacky to bring my roommates who aren’t as young at heart as myself?
    thanks

  38. tracyFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 6:10pm PST

    im excited!! what a cool theme ๐Ÿ™‚ can’t wait to check it out

  39. KevinFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 7:18pm PST

    I remember volunteering in high school for both this and the Christmas one… standing outside taking tickets in the cold….. but the displays were always great and we got treated to pizza and hot chocolate. ๐Ÿ™‚

  40. ShawnnaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 7:34pm PST

    Looks like fun!! 2nd year now living in vancouver – have to check this out for sure!!

  41. ChristineFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 8:17pm PST

    I have never been to this and would love to take my son! We both are HUGE halloween lovers ๐Ÿ™‚

  42. lisaFriday, October 8th, 2010 — 10:24pm PST

    ^^ alice in wonderland theme woot woot

  43. JasonSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 2:14am PST

    Trick-or-Treat!!!!

  44. PaulCSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 9:42am PST

    I’m new in town and would love to check it out!

  45. BrianWSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 11:24am PST

    Sounds like fun. Would love to go!

  46. Teresa KSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 11:45am PST

    I really like this year’s theme.

  47. RobinSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 12:37pm PST

    Halloween is probably my fav holiday; love the dressing up and all the community events. Esp looking forward to the Skytrain party and to the Parade of Lost Souls, but I’d love to add the ghost train to my plans. =)

  48. MaddySaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 2:34pm PST

    The best party of the year is here. Love to win this.

  49. AllySaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 2:52pm PST

    just moved to the 604 will be our first halloween here!

  50. Ian YeungSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 4:35pm PST

    oooooo perfect for my cousin!

  51. Grace MokSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 4:45pm PST

    I wanna win this for the family please!

  52. Steven YeungSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 4:47pm PST

    wow! thats a great family event!

  53. lindawwwwSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 5:18pm PST

    I’ve never been on the Stanley Park Halloween train and I would love to go!

  54. Jen BSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 5:43pm PST

    I would love to go check this out, favourite movie of all time!!

  55. VanessaSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 6:30pm PST

    As a new Vanouverite, I would love to go! Locals just hyped this event to me last night!

  56. CindySaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 6:58pm PST

    Halloween is a great time for adults to play dress-up along with their kids! I’m gonna be a bumble bee this year.

  57. LizSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 9:00pm PST

    Wow this looks really neat! I didn’t know Stanley Park had this for Halloween, I would love to go!

  58. BrendaSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 9:55pm PST

    I’ve never been on any of the seasonal Stanley Park Train rides so I’d love to go! Especially this year with the Alice theme, it should be some eerie fun!

  59. RozSaturday, October 9th, 2010 — 11:35pm PST

    Looks like lots of fun!

  60. HelenSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 12:16am PST

    A halloween must for the gamily.

  61. Marco FurtadoSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 8:19am PST

    Looks like a really fun trip….

  62. kathSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 9:51am PST

    i’ve never really understood Halloween (I’m from Oz) but this is def up my (spooky) alley. looks like a lot of fun!

  63. Mel HSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 11:52am PST

    It’s fun for all ages.

  64. JanetSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 4:33pm PST

    Halloween is always so spooky!

  65. KevinSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 4:33pm PST

    The train ride looks like a great addition to my Halloween!

  66. BaonanaSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 5:08pm PST

    Halloween! FINALLY Time to act like children!

  67. ShannonSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 5:26pm PST

    I’m going as Frosta this year, She-ra’s icy blue friend!

  68. RichardWSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 6:08pm PST

    The ghost train at Stanley Park is turning into a “must do” during the month of October!!!

  69. Something She DatedSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 7:56pm PST

    Talk about good timing…My costume this year is the Queen of Hearts…I’ll fit right in! ๐Ÿ™‚

  70. Amy W.Sunday, October 10th, 2010 — 8:27pm PST

    Halloween is great for adults to be kids again!

  71. JaniceSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 10:31pm PST

    Halloween is a spooky time of year.

  72. KrystelSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 10:44pm PST

    My kids would love going on this train ride… fingers crossed!

  73. MariaSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 11:40pm PST

    Interesting theme, “Alice in Nightmareland”.

  74. JenSunday, October 10th, 2010 — 11:52pm PST

    I love the Stanley Park train and it is such a great outing for hallowe’en!

  75. LorettaMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 1:17am PST

    alice in wonderland the movie totally freaked me out! something about their purple-ish faces.

  76. Ryan @ Mr CostumesMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 10:26am PST

    This year looks amazing! I’m taking my nephew on his first ride this year, hopefully it gives him a thrill.

  77. RobMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 12:56pm PST

    Boo!

  78. Barb WalterMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 1:06pm PST

    please add me to the list of hopefuls !
    the kids would love it! (me too, haha)

  79. Johanna GoodyearMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 1:22pm PST

    I’ve never been on the Stanley Park ghost train, thanks for reminding me that I should go this year!

  80. JenniMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 1:49pm PST

    Gee, Alice is popular this year.

  81. Rebecca D.Monday, October 11th, 2010 — 4:52pm PST

    Looks like fun! Never been but would love to check it out:)

  82. VivianMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 6:01pm PST

    I’d love to see it (and win tickets)!

  83. ErinMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 6:10pm PST

    Win or lose the comp I’m glad I now know about this.

  84. CliffMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 6:31pm PST

    The best part of Hallowe’en is candy.

  85. BrendaMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 6:40pm PST

    Sounds like a great way to be a big kid on Hallowe’en.

  86. KevinMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 9:12pm PST

    It’s our daughter’s first halloween. We’re so excited!

  87. angelaMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 10:10pm PST

    I would love to be able to take my kids to this! They love Halloween!

  88. ValerieMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 10:17pm PST

    My boyfriend and I love dressing up for Halloween and carving pumpkins!!!

  89. sandyMonday, October 11th, 2010 — 10:23pm PST

    I love all things about Halloween, the candy, movies, costumes!

  90. MargaretTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 12:24am PST

    Rebecca, this Halloween I am dressing up as a grumpy Receptionist, no wait….that’s just my job, maybe I’ll pretend to be a happy person instead….lol! Have a great Halloween!

  91. WilsonTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 12:28am PST

    Sounds like fun. Hope I win. *fingers crossed*

  92. Scott MTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 3:58am PST

    I had no idea Stanley Park did so much for Halloween!

  93. Hannah LeeTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 8:39am PST

    What a great theme! I’ve never been on this train ride before and would love to go!

  94. Jason SandersTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 9:46am PST

    Oh, I’d love to go! Seems like the Ghost Train is getting a lot of buzz this year.

  95. michelleTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 11:48am PST

    It looks fun! I would love to take my kids there.
    We’ve neve been on this train befoe ( or win any contest before)!

  96. Mika FrylingTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 12:17pm PST

    I’ve just discovered your blog and it looks like a great resource! I love Halloween (our baby’s first!) and am already looking forward to October 31. Scoring free tix to the train would be fantastic.

  97. MarcoTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 12:32pm PST

    The Queen of Hearts looks scary indeed. Dressing up on Hallowe’en is always a ton of fun, maybe I can get some ideas!

  98. Natalie LapointeTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 3:51pm PST

    Amazing pictures! Halloween in Vancouver is such a treat ๐Ÿ™‚ Our 4 year old is finally ready to enjoy this train, can’t wait!

  99. ConnieTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 6:32pm PST

    I would love to take my grandkids to the Ghost Train since they will be in town from Toronto!

  100. mikeTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 6:34pm PST

    Even though I’m not a fan of scary movie etc..but i know my wife would love to go. ๐Ÿ˜€

  101. virgTuesday, October 12th, 2010 — 6:37pm PST

    Two of my best girlfriends will be in town, having seen them in ages. It would be wonderful to take them to Stanley Park AND do the Ghost Train.

  102. DilaraWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 2:43am PST

    This is something I’ve always wanted to check out! Halloween is special to my fiancee and I because we met 4 years ago at a Halloween party. ๐Ÿ™‚

  103. DebWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 8:53am PST

    I would love to check out this attraction with my family! Halloween is my favorite holiday, my youngest son was born a Halloween baby!

  104. StephanieWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 9:54am PST

    I have three kids and they are crazy about Halloween. They would love to have a ride on the train. Thanks for the chance to win.

  105. SeanWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 10:43am PST

    I love the Halloween train! Halloween the only day of the year where grown-ups get to play dress-up!

  106. sumiWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 12:03pm PST

    Halloween is my favourite holiday!!!

  107. DalWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 12:16pm PST

    Sounds like a fun time! Have yet to go on the Halloween train.

  108. naWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 12:47pm PST

    Dunbar haunted house is a must go! Can’t wait for it to open!!!

  109. JackieWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 2:19pm PST

    Man, I love Halloween. I love pumpkin carving, decorating, friends and parties (especially the parade of lost souls).

  110. amfriesenWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 2:26pm PST

    wow this is a popular contest; never been and the alice in wonderland theme seems great

  111. adam knightWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 2:35pm PST

    Booo i would love to win this to take my niece

  112. Kevin KimmettWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 3:04pm PST

    I hope it’s a scary as the Christmas event at Stanley Park! ๐Ÿ™‚

    Pumpkin carving!!

  113. stellaWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 4:58pm PST

    I love halloween! Sounds like a spooooky train ride!

  114. Tiffany R WWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 7:03pm PST

    halloween tradition ๐Ÿ™‚

  115. shellyWednesday, October 13th, 2010 — 11:08pm PST

    my kids would love this!

  116. SamanthaThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 10:09am PST

    Would LOVE to win this!! ๐Ÿ™‚ Thanks!

  117. A.J.Thursday, October 14th, 2010 — 10:55am PST

    I haven’t been on the halloween train in years! I’d love to go with my friends to relive old times!

    Handing out candy on halloween is fun too!

  118. HeidiThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 11:07am PST

    I love Alice in Wonderland and the train! how much spooky fun is that!

  119. michelleThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 11:15am PST

    I remember riding the train as a kid. Its been a long time!

  120. Katie SThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 11:18am PST

    So Awesome! I love the train

  121. FredThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 1:30pm PST

    Hope to take my wife and son to this. We were married on Halloween so it’s perfect, chills, thrills and romance

  122. DianneThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 5:24pm PST

    Yay! I love the Stanley Park ghost train! Im so excited to go this year, I think that the Alice in Wonderland theme is a fantastic idea. Happy Halloween!

  123. Lisa ParansThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 9:44pm PST

    Halloween is my favorite holiday!!! Fun, candy, costumes..
    A time to display your inner child, creativity, sexuality, humor and/ or future possibilities!
    Dream big, laugh and just be!

  124. Mary AnnThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 9:51pm PST

    It sounds like a lot of fun. My niece would love it.

  125. HudsonHomeTeamThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 9:53pm PST

    My boys are very excited about the Stanley Park Ghost Train. I hope they aren’t too scared to take the ride!

  126. NicoleThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 10:07pm PST

    Cool – thanks for the chance to win a free ride ๐Ÿ™‚

  127. LindseyThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 10:08pm PST

    Do they know its halloweeeeen. (Check out the song its sponsored by unicef)

  128. AshleyThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 10:17pm PST

    Oh this would be a great way to celebrate this awesome season with my great friends ๐Ÿ™‚ alice in wonderland is my absolute favvvee!

  129. RoseThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 10:31pm PST

    I can’t wait for HALLOWEEN!! ๐Ÿ™‚ especially for the candy

  130. MaddyThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 11:03pm PST

    I’ve never actually been on the ghost train! I’ve always had midterms/papers due at this time and on Halloween I give out the candy at my house lol. My favorite trick or treaters are the little kids in their onesies, but I wonder who the candy really goes to…

  131. kathThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 11:07pm PST

    Still not sure I understand all the hoopla North Americans attribute to Halloween but the Ghost Train looks like a LOT of fun so perhaps this will help get me in the spirit of the season ๐Ÿ™‚

  132. kathyThursday, October 14th, 2010 — 11:17pm PST

    Loved the Bright Lights at Christmas. Never been on the Ghost Train.
    Can’t wait to go.

  133. julieFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 8:11am PST

    OH! my son’s two faves in the whole world are ghosts + trains…. this would make his day. thanks for the opp! xx

  134. OlimaFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 10:10am PST

    We always love the ghost train… can’t wait to take our son to it this year!

  135. IrvinFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 10:12am PST

    our boy loves Halloween so he would love to ride the ghost train!

  136. Jennifer ConwayFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 11:14am PST

    ooooooooooo – I’d love to win tix so that I can bring my kids…..they’d love it and be sc-sc-sc-scared at the same time! *smiles*

  137. Kevin WongFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 2:09pm PST

    gonna be watching Grease on halloween

  138. phil6024Friday, October 15th, 2010 — 3:31pm PST

    going to be awesome this year

  139. sueFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 3:34pm PST

    WOULD LOVE LOVE LOVE to take my niece Amber & scare the pants off her!!!

  140. Art BuffieFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 3:47pm PST

    We’d love to try the ghost train.

  141. Art BuffieFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 3:52pm PST

    we’d really like to ride the ghost train.

  142. carlyFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 9:19pm PST

    I love Halloween and this sounds like a great event!

  143. JanetFriday, October 15th, 2010 — 10:21pm PST

    I love all halloween things. This is my favourite time of the year.
    I want to go on the train with my 13 year old daughter and my partner.

  144. Michelle WilliamsonSaturday, October 16th, 2010 — 2:28pm PST

    Fall is my favourite time of year! I can’t wait for this, and many other Halloween festivities in Vancouver!

  145. Declan & KyleSaturday, October 16th, 2010 — 5:31pm PST

    Very informative blog – thank you!
    Declan and Kyle would LOVE to go on the Stanley Park Halloween Train!!

  146. MichySunday, October 17th, 2010 — 12:18am PST

    I would love these tickets! I am so excited for Halloween this year, unlike last year. It would make it even more awesome to win! ๐Ÿ™‚

  147. Rachael QSunday, October 17th, 2010 — 12:26am PST

    Oh I’m a big fan of the Ghost Train and Alice in Wonderland. Perfect. I’m not sure who would be more scared – my 6 year old niece or my 30 something husband!

  148. HeidiSunday, October 17th, 2010 — 10:38am PST

    I have taken the kids the Bright Nights event and have gone in the summer but haven’t checked out the Halloween train yet and would love to try it.

  149. JenniferSunday, October 17th, 2010 — 2:48pm PST

    My little guy loves Trains and tunnels! Can wait to go to the train!

  150. JenniferSunday, October 17th, 2010 — 2:49pm PST

    My little guy loves Trains and tunnels! Cant wait to go to the train!

  151. MarthaSunday, October 17th, 2010 — 10:06pm PST

    I still really love handing out candies to the children who come by with their wonderful costumes!

  152. RobertaMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 1:14am PST

    Every year I want to go and I always forget. Thanks for reminding me about the train, I will try to go this year.

  153. MichelleMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 9:42am PST

    I am bringing my 2 children over to Vancouver this weekend…They are 6 and 2, would this be too scarey for them?!? They are really excited about it…Thanks

  154. Cameron W.Monday, October 18th, 2010 — 2:58pm PST

    Would love to go this year, as Alice is my absolute, favourite book.

  155. DaisyMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 2:58pm PST

    This would be a perfect gift for the 3 little munchkins in my life. Ages 11, 8 & 6 ๐Ÿ™‚

  156. MariaMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 2:59pm PST

    Halloween is my favorite! ๐Ÿ™‚

  157. AmandaMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 3:00pm PST

    Have we missed the Oct. 18th draw? I’d love to take a very special 11-year-old boy. He’d go crazy for it! Please enter us if it’s not too late.

  158. PhyllisMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 3:06pm PST

    I would love to go and see the Evil Queen!!

  159. VeronicaMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 3:18pm PST

    I would love to go to this event. Sounds like fun!

  160. TuijaMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 4:01pm PST

    That little train is a really cool Stanley Park tradition. Even when it is haunted.

  161. Tracey FlattesMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 4:18pm PST

    I want to go on the Halloween train!

  162. IvyMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 4:19pm PST

    Halloween is my favourite time of the year because i get to be anyone i want. I can act silly, look silly, be scary and do anything and no one questions it because it’s halloween! I would love to go on the ghost train because i’ve never been also! Thanks!

  163. DaveMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 5:42pm PST

    My girlfriend loves this. I’d love to be able to surprise her with tickets!

  164. MichaelMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 5:43pm PST

    I would love to take my nephew, thanks.

  165. ChristineMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 5:48pm PST

    We love the train, never miss it! It will be sad to see the farmyard close after this year though.

  166. Sarah MartinMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 5:55pm PST

    My family with two children have made it a tradition of seeing the most spectacular event that Stanley Park has to offer! ๐Ÿ™‚

  167. MichelleMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 6:14pm PST

    I’ve always wanted to go!!

  168. Dennis L.Monday, October 18th, 2010 — 6:31pm PST

    I met my fiancee at a Halloween party, so I’m a big fan of the holiday!

  169. DorisMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 7:01pm PST

    So fun! I would love to go

  170. MinaMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 7:31pm PST

    Never had the chance to check this out, sounds like so much fun! Date night?

  171. AdamMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 7:39pm PST

    My girlfriend has always wanted to go to this. This would make her so happy

  172. SandraMonday, October 18th, 2010 — 9:35pm PST

    My 2 year niece would love this. She is a train fanatic and what better way to celebrate Halloween with her! Thanks for holding this draw!

  173. SarannaTuesday, October 19th, 2010 — 9:34am PST

    My favourite memories of Hallowe’en was the chance to dress up and go out with my brother collecting candy. Candy was a novelty in my house so between Hallowe’en and Easter there are some pretty good memories!

    I would love to relive my inner child and win this prize!

  174. KimWednesday, October 20th, 2010 — 12:05pm PST

    I love dressing up for Halloween! I am new to Vancouver so I have never been on the train, but would love to!

  175. Stanley Park Ghost Train รขโ‚ฌโ€ Alice in Nightmareland | MonniblogSunday, October 31st, 2010 — 10:47am PST

    […] out Miss604′s blog for better photos of the Ghost Train (from media night, […]

  176. JessicaWednesday, October 24th, 2012 — 8:03pm PST

    We are going to go on the ghost train ride on Saturday for my sons 5 th birthday he loves trains and he’s bringing two friends ! To celebrate !

Also on Miss604.com
«
»